.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Carroll County students claim honors in state STLP competition

-A A +A

Nearly 5,000 students from across Kentucky competed in the Student Technology Leadership Program State Championship March 28 in Lexington. The students represented 400 schools and more than 100 school districts.

Previous
Play
Next

Students showed what they know and can do with technology in the arts, STEM (science, technology, engineering and mathematics) and many marketable career skills by participating in more than 50 technology categories including student-designed projects, products, services and live demonstrations.

In Showcase Projects, Carroll County Middle School’s “Run for UR Life” project placed in the top 10.

The Showcase Projects featured community service and instructional projects as well as those that demonstrated a specific technical expertise in the use of hardware, software or STEM topics.

Cartmell

The following six STLP products from Carroll County were invited to state:

• Documentary Video “Country Music Hall of Fame Project Based Learning Collaboration called “Words and Music”” by Emily Blackburn and Bailey Mefford, honorable mention.

• Feature Video “The Best Me is Drug Free” by Hailey Robbins, Isabell Campbell, Genny Barrara, Caitlin Voils, Taylor Drennen, Kaycee Harrell, Trinity Robbins, Danyn Johnson, Lilly Young and Adyeson Horine, honorable mention.

• KATE Imagine You Were There Video “An Interview with Daniel Boone” by Andrea Searcy, top 6 in state.

• KATE Imagine You Were There Video “An Interview with Pee Wee Reese” by Deaton Oak, top 6 in State.

• PSA Video “Drinking and Driving” by Dylan Dermon and Ryder Powers, placed in state competition but information on this not available at press time.

 • Technical Writing “How to take a picture with the iPad3?” by Gage Cunningham, placed in state competition but information on this not available at press time.

The products can be viewed on the Cartmell School Pointe Webpage.

Also, the following students will be competed at the state STLP for a live competition:

• Taylor Franklin, Photo on Demand.

• Adam Froman and Gracie Craig, Georgetown College Robot Use, first in state.

• Mason Byrd and Mallory Gross, Sumo Bots.

• Tori Burgin, Esme Garcia, Baylee Bickers and Nadja Lacefield, Cinemania.

• Adam Froman, Abigail Rose, Deaton Oak, Hailey Robbins, Johnica Spenneberg and Maci Breeden, Newscast Service.