.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Voters change makeup in cities of Carrollton, Ghent

-A A +A

Below are the unofficial results of voting at all 11 precincts in Carroll County, tallied after the polls closed at 6 p.m. Tuesday. The names listed inred are the candidates who drew the most votes from local voters only. The News-Democrat went to press before results were finalized nationwide. Official counts by precinct and state and national results will be published in next week’s issue.

CARROLLTON CITY COUNCIL

Mike GORDON......................................................................726

Dwight LOUDEN...................................................................714

Hayley FRANKLIN.................................................................703

Kevin CRAIG........................................................................660

Ann C. DEATHERAGE............................................................834

Robb ADAMS.......................................................................675

Roy McALLISTER..................................................................384

Tammy McBURNEY..............................................................665

 

Write-in: Adam RAKER.......................................................179

 

GHENT CITY COMMISSION

Carol L. DUNCAN...................................................................38

James A. LEWELLYN.............................................................77

Isaac D. REISNER....................................................................43

Judy A. SMITH.......................................................................44

Sandra K. BEALL...................................................................73

Cheryl M. NOHNER................................................................16

Lonnie D. MEFFORD...............................................................58

David R. HENDREN................................................................58

John N. DOLBY......................................................................39

 

PRESTONVILLE CITY COMMISSION

Billy WALKER..........................................................................21

Thelma L. DIXON...................................................................17

Linda Kelly CLARK.................................................................26

Rae STEVENS..........................................................................27

William MARTIN.....................................................................9

Robert DIXON........................................................................19

 

SANDERS CITY COMMISSION

Tanya DERMON............................................................................................28

Bobby ABERCROMBIE..................................................................................31

David CRAWFORD.........................................................................................37

Harold “Ozzie” WRIGHT.................................................................................33

 

WORTHVILLE CITY COMMISSION

Katie MEFFORD.............................................................................................33

Candy DEMPSEY..........................................................................................32

Nancy HILTON...............................................................................................28

Janie Mae THOMAS......................................................................................32

 

COMMONWEALTH’S ATTORNEY

James M. CRAWFORD - Democratic Party...............................2,996

CIRCUIT CLERK

Laman L. STARK - Democratic Party........................................3,197

COUNTY SURVEYOR

Write-In: ....................................................................................none

 

BOARD OF EDUCATION

2nd District

Mona G. KINDOLL......................629

3rd District

Rob SPENNEBERG.......................446

PRESIDENT/VICE PRESIDENT

 

Mitt ROMNEY/Paul RYAN - Republican Party...........1,999

Barack OBAMA/Joe BIDEN - Democratic Party.........1,629

Jill STEIN/Cheri HONKALA - Green Party........................14

Randall A. Terry/Missy Reilly SMITH -
Independent Party..........................................................11

Gary JOHNSON/James P. GRAY -
Libertarian Party..............................................................27

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE - 47th District

T.K. BROECKER - Republican Party...............................989

Rick RAND - Democratic Party..................................2,628

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 4th District

Thomas MASSIE -
Republican Party..........................1,668

William ADKINS -
Democratic Party..........................1,690

David LEWIS -
Independent Party.............................80

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 4th District Unexpired

Thomas MASSIE -
Republican Party..........................1,598

William ADKINS -
Democratic Party..........................1,676

David LEWIS -
Independent Party.............................97

 

CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT -
Hunting and Fishing

YES............................................................................2,764

NO.................................................................................398