.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Education

  • Honoring veterans
  • Student of the week: Caitlain Voils

    What is your favorite thing about school?
    “Reading time because I love to read.”
    Who is your favorite teacher and why? 
    “Ms. Clause because I also like to do art and she helps me with  my art.”
    What was the last book you read? 
    “The Sword in the Grotto (Araminta Spookie 2” by Angie Sage
    What was the last movie you saw? 
    “The Fox and the Hound II”

  • Scholarship winners
  • CAC Honor Roll - first quarter 2011

    K4 Perfect attendance

    Chase Burns, Daniel Dye, Coy Willhoite and Jordyn Clark.

    K5 Perfect attendance

    Gage Clark, Joshua Dye, Cooper Hon, Daisy Mayes, Quinton Nelson and Braydon Taylor.

    First Grade A/B

    Ella Hartman, Luke Shea, Ryan Hill and Tess Noe.

    First Grade
    Perfect Attendance

    Ella Hartman and Ryan Hill

    Second Grade All A’s

    Andrew Hill, Janalynn Hon and Lindsay Huff.

    Second Grade A/B

    Levi Cary, Destinned Combs, Connor Hill and Isabella Nelson.

  • CCHS Honor Roll - first quarter 2011

    Ninth Grade All A

    Natalie L. Abbott, Kathryn R. Gillespie and Logan T. Underwood.

    Ninth Grade A/B

    Kirsten N. Arvin, Jacquelynne L. Collins and Alexus L. Daneault, Ramsey R. Gordon, Olivia P. Griffin, Jaci N. Harp, Mackenzi R. Hawkins, Brianna N. Herndon, Brandon M. Hicks, Victoria R. Kelley, Amanda D. Lambert, Matthew Llerena, Lauren P. Moore, Ashley E. Morris, Stevie L. Ogburn, Karly R. Prosser, Mercedes A. Smith, Phoenix E. Whisman, Katelyn A. Wright and Sabrina F. Young.

    Tenth Grade All A’s

  • CCMS Honor Roll - First quarter 2011

    Sixth Grade All A’s

    Abigail Aulbach, Darrien Byrd, Jakob Doan, Angela Gentry, Tayttum Horine, Joey Howard, Damon Maines, Faith McBurney, Tiffany Molina, Grace Morgan, Jacob Robertson, Chasity Taylor and Kennedy Wilson.

    Six Grade A/B’s

  • Cartmell Honor Roll - first quarter 2011

    Third Grade All A’s

    Devin S. Benecke, Emily P. Blackburn, Gabrielle A. Bowen, KayLee A. Byrd, Gracie E. Craig, McKenna Crutcher, Kennedy A. Daigle, Kyle W. Deaton, Taylor N. Drennen, Taylor D. Franklin, Brandie G. Garcia, Mallory F. Gross, Gabriella M. Hembree, Danyn M. Johnson, Grace E. Long, Kyle T. Mills, Dakota A. Nohner, Deaton L. Oak, Landen O. Pence, Mary A. Scalf, Jose Valle Garcia, and Caitlain E. Voils.

    Third Grade A/B

  • Team building, Geocaching event a success

    Jefferson Community and Technical College-Carrollton Campus held a Teambuilding and Geocaching event. The second annual event took place on Friday, Oct. 7 at General Butler State Park. Twenty-two students participated in the various leadership and team building activities.

  • Student of the week: Zian Smith

    What is your favorite thing about school?
    “Riding the school bus”
    Who is your favorite teacher and why? 
    “Ms. Holly because she helps me.”
    What was the last book you read? 
    “Weather”
    What was the last movie you saw? 
    “Spiderman”
    Where do you want to go to college? 
    University of Kentucky
    What do you want to be when you grow up? 

  • Board of Ed briefs

    Champions Awards

    Superintendent Lisa James awarded numerous students for their work as champions.

    Rhiannon Jones and Kaylee Worrall, seventh graders, (Worrall was unable to attend) were honored for being selected to participate in the American Choral Directors Association All-State Chorus.   Jessica Foster, sophomore, was recognized for her art work that won several awards at the Kentucky State Fair.