.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Education

  • Girls and Guys Day Out
  • CC Area Technology Center showcases business informatics

    Carroll County Area Technical Center hosted a showcase to display its Advanced Career Informatics curriculum on Nov. 16. This leading-edge STEM- and project-based curriculum is designed to prepare students for college and careers in high-demand, high-wage fields critical to the local economy.

  • School Menu | Nov. 24, 2016

    This menu is for Kathryn Winn Primary and Cartmell Elementary Schools, changes for Carroll County High School and Middle School will be italiized.

    Thursday and Friday, Nov. 24-25: Holiday Break

    Monday, Nov. 28: Breakfast: Dutch waffle or cereal or mini cinnis; lunch: Hot dog on bun or ham and cheese calzone, onion rings, sunshine blend veggies and fruit sorbet.

    Tuesday, Nov. 29: Breakfast: Scrambled eggs with bacon and toast or mini doughnuts or fruit pocket; lunch: Spaghetti with Texas Toast, California blend veggies, garden salad and apple.

  • Board agrees to $35,000 payment for Marrillia

    Carroll County School Board attorney Jim Crawford recommended the Carroll County Board of Education approve the payment of Carroll County Middle School Pay App 26 for $35,000 to Marrillia Construction.

    Crawford said the architect signed off on the punch list items. Based on the mediation agreement, he said the payment needs to be made. The school district is holding $135,000 in liquidated damages under the terms of that mediation agreement.

  • Honoring Veterans
  • Carroll County Schools, scouts team up against hunger
  • School Menu | Nov. 17, 2016

    This menu is for Kathryn Winn Primary and Cartmell Elementary Schools, changes for Carroll County High School and Middle School will be italicized.

    Thursday, Nov. 17: Breakfast: Pancake and sausage on a stick or apple cinnamon toast or fruit pocket; lunch: Chicken and waffles with syrup, red potato wedges, green beans and banana.

  • Champions for Kids
  • CAC Honor Roll

    First grade

    All A’s

    Leily Hernendez and McKinley Schlueter.

    A/B

    Audrey Carli, Colton Leach, Mackenzie Owens, Autumn Shea, Brooklyn Shea, Sophia Smith, Macy Taylor and Brooklyn Young.

    Perfect attendance

    Abi Cano, Brooklyn Young, Leily Hernendez, Gregory Humphrey, Ryli Lenear, Mackenzie Owens, Sophia Smith and Lora Ann Thompson.

    Second grade

    All A’s

    Miguel Cucio, Abigail Stafford, Ella Tiller, Hannah Weedman and Quinn Willhoite.

    A/B

  • CCMS Honor Roll

    Sixth Grade

    All A’s

    Donavan Avila, Richard Cayton-Wright, Andrew Frye, Payton Garland, Avery Gill, Samuel Gray, Tucker Harris, Katie McAlister, Caleb Melton, Anna Richter and Douglas Walker.

    A/B